The habitat of the impressive black bear
The black bear is a predator native to North America. The special animal has an extensive territory. Its large size means it has little competition within its territory. Most predators flee when they come into contact with a black bear. The black bear generally only avoids the grizzly bear. In a few cases, these two predators engage in combat. This usually occurs when the grizzly bear is not yet fully grown. How big can a black bear get and what kind of food does it eat? What predators can he encounter in his environment?
The black bear
- Where does the black bear occur?
- The black bear has a very varied diet
Where does the black bear occur?
The scientific name for the black bear is ‘Ursus americanus’. This predator is only found in North America. Because of this he is sometimes also called the ‘American black bear’. It occurs in a smaller area compared to the brown bear. Despite this, more black bears exist in this region than brown bears. The predator remains within its territory of about 8 kilometers throughout its life. This area is located around his birthplace. It is resistant to various weather conditions. In addition, he has nothing to fear from the other predators that live in this area.
Other predators found in its habitat
Most predators are no danger to him. It can reach a maximum length of about 190 centimeters. Specimens of the female sex can reach a weight of 180 kilograms. The males, on the other hand, can weigh up to 274 pounds. In addition, he can successfully hide himself in places with a lot of shade. This is because of its dark black coat. However, some specimens have a lighter coat. Because he can hide so well, he is usually also overlooked by people.
Eastern indigo snakes
The population located in North Florida shares its environment with the East Indigo snake. The East Indigo snake, like the black bear, is an endangered species. This hose can reach a length of about 2.50 meters. However, this snake is not poisonous and is known as a non-aggressive snake. When the habitat of the black bear is protected, this snake species also benefits.
Mountain lions (cougars) live in the area in North America. However, these felines prefer to hunt deer. This is partly due to the taste of the meat. Researchers have found that the bears living in the area can sometimes be an advantage to mountain lions’ hunting skills. When a mountain lion has caught prey, there is a chance that a bear will come here. This way the mountain lion learns to catch its prey in a fast and effective way. The downside is that he can lose his food this way. In some cases the mountain lion will defend its food against a black bear. However, he usually chooses the hare path in time.
An encounter with the grizzly bear
Sometimes the territory of the black bear overlaps with that of the grizzly bear (aka brown bear). This bear species can grow a lot bigger than the black bear. They can reach a length of 3 meters. In addition, they can reach a maximum weight of about 360 kilograms. The black bear usually tries to avoid the grizzly bear as much as possible, even if this is at the expense of its own territory. Sometimes they run into each other unexpectedly and get into a fight to defend their territory. This usually happens when the black bear is a little older than the grizzly bear and therefore has a chance of winning the fight. If this is not the case, he prefers to take eggs for his money and immediately flees.
The black bear has a very varied diet
This predator eats all kinds of food. This significantly increases his chances of survival. It uses its huge and sharp claws to climb trees. In fact, the black bear is a better climber than the grizzly bear. It is therefore not recommended to climb a tree when you find this predator. He can also use his claws to dig up food. It eats berries, fish, meat, insects and honey, among other things.
Its claws are essential for reaching beehives
Without its claws, it would not have had the ability to reach and open beehives. Many scientists suspect that it opens beehives because of the sweet taste and larvae it contains. This ensures that he gets enough protein to survive.
The predator starts hibernating every year from the end of November. Before this time, he makes sure he gets fatter by getting enough food. In the meantime, he starts to get a winter coat that protects him from the cold. It is less sleepy than smaller mammals such as the bat or ground squirrel. This gives him the ability to find another place to sleep when necessary, for example because the temperature threatens to become too high.