The fennec fox: small fox with large ears
The fennec fox is a small fox species with large ears and a nice pointed muzzle. In many states in the US, it is even legal to keep a fennec fox as a pet, which some people do.
- Latin name: Vulpes Zerda
- Kind: Predators
- Type: omnivorous (eats both plants and small animals)
- What are they for: In the Sahara of North Africa
- How old do they get: A fennec fox can live up to 10 years old
The fennec fox as a pet
In Europe it is illegal to keep a fennek as a pet, but in some states in the United States it is allowed. Take a look at Youtube, here you will find several videos where a fennec fox lives with a family. In itself, the fennec fox is quite good to keep as a pet, as it can easily adapt to the domestic environment. It is also a social animal and therefore loves attention and is not aggressive but very playful. So keep in mind that your furniture and floor will probably not remain undamaged!
The fennec fox eats both plants and meat, its diet includes:
- Small reptile species
Its coat, ears and kidneys are adapted to the fact that it lives in the desert and can survive in high temperatures and little water. They mainly live in burrows that they dig in the sand. These caves can be up to 120 square meters in size. They are often connected by dug tunnels to caves of the relatives.
Characteristics of the body
The first thing you’ll notice about the fennec fox is that it has quite large ears. This allows it to hear its prey moving under the ground. The fur of the fennec fox ensures that it lets the heat out in warm seasons and keeps it warm in cold seasons. The color of the coat is sandy, so that it is hardly noticeable in the desert. This makes it easier for him to hunt his prey. The weight of the fennec fox is between 1.5 and 3.5 kilos and it has a length of about 24 ?? 40 centimeters long. The fennec’s tail has a black colored tip and is quite long, about three-quarters the length of its body.
The fennec fox is a social animal that seeks a mate for life and not just for mating. The young also stay with the parents for a long time. The fennec usually reproduces in January / February and then young in March and April. During the time the female is pregnant, the male is quite aggressive in protecting the female and providing food. The pregnancy lasts about 52 days and they have an average of between 1 and 4 young.