The most special facts about animals in the Netherlands
Make an impression when you are outside? Memorize these facts and you will impress any nature lover.
Why do deer roar?
That roaring is called “bellowing”: the call that males make during the mating season that takes place from mid-September to October. You can hear the males calling in the morning and evening. The males do this to impress the females and to outdo their competitors. There is also a fight, with clattering antlers and a lot of screaming. Burlen takes a lot of strength, and after two weeks most deer are a bit hoarse.
Where can you find an owl ball?
Owl balls can be found under the trees in the forest. If you know where owls are, you have to scan the ground there. Owl balls look like little turd, but they are the pellet balls of an owl. If you examine them you will find skeletal remains of mice.
Which birds stay together for life?
90 percent of the birds are monogamous: they bond with a partner during the breeding season. A few bird species enter into relationships for life, such as jackdaws, magpies, geese and swans. The reasons for this lifelong relationship are not romantic in nature, but purely to increase reproductive success. Time it takes to find a new mate depends on the time you can raise young.
Why do animals hibernate?
They do this because there is hardly any food to be found in winter. By hibernating, they hardly consume any energy. The body temperature drops, the intestines hardly work anymore, the heart beats very slowly and breathing is slow. Especially hedgehogs, bats, mice, ladybugs and frogs bridge the winter.
What is the fastest animal in the Netherlands?
The peregrine falcon is not only the fastest animal in the Netherlands, but in the whole world! During his dive he can reach speeds of more than 250 kilometers per hour. The peregrine falcon can now be found all over the Netherlands, also in the big cities. There they breed on high buildings, which they mistake for rocks.
How many spines does a hedgehog have?
An adult hedgehog has about 7000-8000 spines that are 2 centimeters long. After a year, a spine falls out and a new one comes out. When a hedgehog rolls itself up, it is protected from almost all enemies. That is why you regularly see albino hedgehogs, the spines make them safe.
How do you tell the difference between a hare and a rabbit?
Hares are twice the size of rabbits, their ears and front legs are a lot longer. Rabbits come in groups, hares only live in the open field. The hare is also much faster than the rabbit. Where the rabbit runs about 25 kilometers per hour, the hare can reach 70 kilometers per hour.
How can a mole breathe underground?
Moles make small holes in the underground passages through which oxygen can enter. In addition, the soil is not compact and it also lets oxygen through. A mole’s territory can be quite large. It digs about 15 meters per hour and these tunnels can be 200 meters long.
Do magpies steal teaspoons?
Yes! Magpies are very curious. Anything that looks different has to be studied closely and is thus “stolen”. Magpies are smart guys. They can recognize themselves in the mirror and learn very quickly. As a result, they are also becoming more and more handy at stealing things. Shiny objects in particular can charm the magpie, why is not clear.